Richard E. Steadman Award

Conferred annually to a swimming or diving coach in high school, club, or university ranks who, in the opinion of the International Swimming Hall of Fame, Inc. the CSCAA Forum, and the CSCAA, has done the most to spread happiness in Coach Steadman’s beloved sport of swimming and diving.
1992 - Donald R. Megerle, Tufts University
1993 - Tim Welsh, Notre Dame
1994 - Charlie Butt, Bowdoin College
1995 - Archie Harris, Illinois State
1996 - Bill Campbell, Maryland
1997 - Susan Bassett, William Smith
1998 - Don Gambril, Alabama
1999 - Bill Miller, Clarion University
2000 - David Hauck, St. Olaf
2001 - John Mattos, Colorado State
2002 - Bob Groseth, Northwestern
2003 - Tony Lisa, Rowan University
2004 - Paula Miller, Ithaca College
2005 - Anne Goodman James, Arkansas
2006 - Bob Pearson, Macalester College
2007 - Jim Ellis, Philadelphia Dept. of Rec
2008 - Jim Richardson, Michigan
Cathy Wright-Eger, Purdue
2009 - Peter Accardy, Cal State Northridge
2010 - Jean Freeman, Minnesota
2011 - Harvey Humphries, Georgia
2012 - George Kennedy, Johns Hopkins
2013 - Nancy Bigelow, Tufts University
2014 - Wally Morton, Cleveland State
2015 - C. Rob Orr, Princeton University

National Collegiate and Scholastic Swimming Trophy

The trophy is the highest award of its kind in the United States. It is presented to an individual or organization for having contributed in an outstanding way to swimming as a competitive sport and healthful recreational activity at schools and colleges.
1959 - Edward T Kennedy, Columbia
1960 - Robert J. Kiphuth, Yale
1961 - Matt Mann, Oklahoma
1962 - Mike Peppe, Ohio State
1963 - Dave Armbruster, Iowa
1964 - Harold S. Ulen, Harvard
1965 - Richard Papenguth, Purdue
1966 - Charles McCaffree, Michigan State
1967 - Karl B. Michael, Dartmouth
1968 - Soichi Sakamato, Hawaii
1969 - Robert B. Muir, Williams College
1970 - David H. Robertson, New Trier HS
1971 - Charles E. Silvia, Springfield
1972 - Alfred R. Barr, Southern Methodist
1973 - Ted Webster, Syracuse University
1974 - G. Robert Mowerson, Minnesota
1975 - James E. Counsilman, Indiana
1976 - George F. Haines, UCLA
1977 - Peter Daland, USC
1978 - Jack McGuire, Iowa State
1979 - Philip E. Moriarty, Yale University
1980 - Gus Stager, Michigan
1981 - Charles J. Butt, Bowdoin College
1982 - Richard E. Steadman, Monmouth
1983 - Robert F. Busbey, Cleveland State
1984 - Jack Ryan, US Military Academy
1985 - Raymond Bussard, Tennessee
1986 - Donald Gambril, Alabama
1987 - Richard Kimball, Michigan
1988 - John Higgins, US Naval Academy
1989 - Phil Hansel, University of Houston
1990 - Hoble Billingsley, Indiana
1991 - Nort Thornton, California,
1992 - Ernie Maglischo, CSU-Bakersfield
1993 - Eddie Reese, University of Texas
1994 - Don Easterling, North Carolina St
1995 - Jim Steen, Kenyon College
1996 - Jon Urbanchek, Michigan
1997 - Dr. Samuel J Freas, ISHOF
1998 - Jack Bauerle, Georgia
1999 - Jean Freeman, Minnesota
2000 - David Marsh, Auburn University
2001 - Richard Quick, Stanford University
2002 - Teri McKeever, California
2003 - David Marsh, Auburn University
2004 - Jon Urbanchek, Michigan
2005 - Frank Busch, Arizona
2006 - Don Gambril, Alabama, Ret.
2007 - Don Megerle, Tufts University
2008 - Greg Earhart, Collegeswimming.
2009 - Frank Keefe, Yale University, Ret.
2010 - Gregg Troy, Florida
2011 - Gregg Parini, University
2012 - Ron Ballatore, UCLA/Florida
2013 - Matt Kredich, Tennessee
2014 - Tim Welsh, Notre Dame
2015 - Jon Howell, Emory University

Ben Franklin Award

Awarded to the individual, or organization, whose efforts best promote the integrity and enhancement of the student-athlete ideal.
2008 - Dr. Myles Brand, NCAA President
2009 - Susan Petersen Lubow, Athletic Director
2010 - Ernie Maglischo, Retired
2011 - David Roach, Athletic Director
2012 - Brent Rutemiller, Publisher
2013 - Whit Babcock, Athletic Director
2014 - Bill Boomer, Coach
2015 - Robert Clauson, Innovator

Charles McCaffree Award

Speedo CSCAA Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented to the individual whose efforts best exemplify the integrity and ideals of collegiate swimming and who has achieved significant success in the sport while imparting the educational and character-building qualities of the collegiate swimming experience.
2009 - Richard Quick, Auburn
2010 - Nort Thornton, California
Peter Daland, Southern California
2011 - Susan Teeter, Princeton
2012 - Jim Steen, Kenyon College
2013 - Skip Kenney, Stanford
2014 - Jon Urbanchek, Michigan

Presented annually to an individual connected to the sport of swimming who has achieved outstanding success.
1984 - Alvin Benedict
1985 - Hal Henning
1986 - Paul (Buddy) Bacha
1987 - Dave McCampbell
1988 - William Simon
1989 - Charles Keating
1990 - 'Tiger' Holmes
1991 - Frank McKinney
1992 Robert Helmick
1993 - Dr. John Crecine
1994 - Jim Veres
1995 - Dr. Steve Rerych
1996 - Edwin G. Foulke, Jr.
1997 - Jody Durst
1998 - Pat Wall
2005 - Rowdy Gaines
2006 - Chuck Wielgus
2008 - R. Todd Ruppert
2011 - Adolph Kiefer
2012 - Frank Comfort
2013 - Major Ray O’Donnell, Dr. Steven Scott
2014 - John Davis
2015 - Dr. James DeBord