Richard E. Steadman Award

Conferred annually to a swimming or diving coach in high school, club, or university ranks who, in the opinion of the International Swimming Hall of Fame, Inc. the CSCAA Forum, and the CSCAA, has done the most to spread happiness in Coach Steadman’s beloved sport of swimming and diving.

2019 -
2018 - Cliff Devries, Rochester Institute of Technology
2017 - Casey Converse, Air Force Academy
2016 - Erin Hurley, Grinnell College
2015 - C. Rob Orr, Princeton University
2014 - Wally Morton, Cleveland State
2013 - Nancy Bigelow, Tufts University
2012 - George Kennedy, Johns Hopkins
2011 - Harvey Humphries, Georgia
2010 - Jean Freeman, Minnesota
2009 - Peter Accardy, Cal State Northridge
2008 - Jim Richardson, Michigan, Cathy Wright-Eger, Purdue
2007 - Jim Ellis, Philadelphia Dept. of Rec
2006 - Bob Pearson, Macalester College
2005 - Anne Goodman James, Arkansas
2004 - Paula Miller, Ithaca College
2003 - Tony Lisa, Rowan University
2002 - Bob Groseth, Northwestern
2001 - John Mattos, Colorado State
2000 - David Hauck, St. Olaf
1999 - Bill Miller, Clarion University
1998 - Don Gambril, Alabama
1997 - Susan Bassett, William Smith
1996 - Bill Campbell, Maryland
1995 - Archie Harris, Illinois State
1994 - Charlie Butt, Bowdoin College
1993 - Tim Welsh, Notre Dame
1992 - Donald R. Megerle, Tufts University

Swim-Across-America Service Award

The Swim Across America Service Award recognizes a coach who exemplifies a leadership spirit of community service. Service helps to develop bonds and a culture of gratitude within our college programs.

2019 - Jimmy Tierney, McKendree College
2016 - John O'Neill - Providence College
2015 - Nancy Bigelow, Tufts University

National Collegiate and Scholastic Swimming Trophy

The trophy is the highest award of its kind in the United States. It is presented to an individual or organization for having contributed in an outstanding way to swimming as a competitive sport and healthful recreational activity at schools and colleges.

2019 -
2018 - Peter Linn, Eastern Michigan University
2017 - Susan Teeter, Princeton & Kris Kubik, Texas
2016 - Gregg Wilson, UC-Santa Barbara
2015 - Jon Howell, Emory University
2014 - Tim Welsh, Notre Dame
2013 - Matt Kredich, Tennessee
2012 - Ron Ballatore, UCLA/Florida
2011 - Gregg Parini, Denison University
2010 - Gregg Troy, Florida
2009 - Frank Keefe, Yale University, Ret.
2008 - Greg Earhart, Collegeswimming.
2007 - Don Megerle, Tufts University
2006 - Don Gambril, Alabama, Ret.
2005 - Frank Busch, Arizona
2004 - Jon Urbanchek, Michigan
2003 - David Marsh, Auburn University
2002 - Teri McKeever, California
2001 - Richard Quick, Stanford University
2000 - David Marsh, Auburn University
1999 - Jean Freeman, Minnesota
1998 - Jack Bauerle, Georgia
1997 - Dr. Samuel J Freas, ISHOF
1996 - Jon Urbanchek, Michigan
1995 - Jim Steen, Kenyon College
1994 - Don Easterling, North Carolina St
1993 - Eddie Reese, University of Texas
1992 - Ernie Maglischo, CSU-Bakersfield
1991 - Nort Thornton, California,
1990 - Hoble Billingsley, Indiana
1989 - Phil Hansel, University of Houston
1988 - John Higgins, US Naval Academy
1987 - Richard Kimball, Michigan
1986 - Donald Gambril, Alabama
1985 - Raymond Bussard, Tennessee
1984 - Jack Ryan, US Military Academy
1983 - Robert F. Busbey, Cleveland State
1982 - Richard E. Steadman, Monmouth
1981 - Charles J. Butt, Bowdoin College
1980 - Gus Stager, Michigan
1979 - Philip E. Moriarty, Yale University
1978 - Jack McGuire, Iowa State
1977 - Peter Daland, USC
1976 - George F. Haines, UCLA
1975 - James E. Counsilman, Indiana
1974 - G. Robert Mowerson, Minnesota
1973 - Ted Webster, Syracuse University
1972 - Alfred R. Barr, Southern Methodist
1971 - Charles E. Silvia, Springfield
1970 - David H. Robertson, New Trier HS
1969 - Robert B. Muir, Williams College
1968 - Soichi Sakamato, Hawaii
1967 - Karl B. Michael, Dartmouth
1966 - Charles McCaffree, Michigan State
1965 - Richard Papenguth, Purdue
1964 - Harold S. Ulen, Harvard
1963 - Dave Armbruster, Iowa
1962 - Mike Peppe, Ohio State
1961 - Matt Mann, Oklahoma
1960 - Robert J. Kiphuth, Yale
1959 - Edward T Kennedy, Columbia

Ben Franklin Award

Awarded to the individual, or organization, whose efforts best promote the integrity and enhancement of the student-athlete ideal.

2019 - John Benedick, Head Coach & Administrator
2018 - Kevin Polansky, Announcer & Supporter
2017 - Michael Sutton, Head Coach & Administrator
2016 - Brad Erickson, Head Coach & Administrator
2015 - Robert Clauson, Innovator
2014 - Bill Boomer, Coach
2013 - Whit Babcock, Athletic Director
2012 - Brent Rutemiller, Publisher
2011 - David Roach, Athletic Director
2010 - Ernie Maglischo, Retired
2009 - Susan Petersen Lubow, Athletic Director
2008 - Dr. Myles Brand, NCAA President

Charles McCaffree Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

Presented to the individual whose efforts best exemplify the integrity and ideals of collegiate swimming and who has achieved significant success in the sport while imparting the educational and character-building qualities of the collegiate swimming experience.

2019 - Nancy Bigelow, Tufts University
2018 - John Patnott, Hope College & Jon Lederhouse, Wheaton College
2017 - Bev Ball, McMurray University
2016 - George Kennedy, Johns Hopkins
2014 - Jon Urbanchek, Michigan
2013 - Skip Kenney, Stanford
2012 - Jim Steen, Kenyon College
2011 - Susan Teeter, Princeton
2010 - Nort Thornton, California & Peter Daland, Southern California
2009 - Richard Quick, Auburn

Presented annually to an intercollegiate swimmer or diver who has achieved outstanding success outside of the pool.

2019 - Dr. Brian Casey, Notre Dame 1985
2018 - Carter Cast, Stanford 1985
2017 - Morgan Burke, Purdue University 1973
2016 - Brad Snyder, USNA 2006
2015 - Dr. James DeBord, Illinois 1969
2014 - John Davis, Texas 1993
2013 - Major Ray O’Donnell, Hawaii 2001, Dr. Steven Scott, Springfield 1972
2012 - Frank Comfort, Syracuse 1967
2011 - Adolph Kiefer, Texas 1939
2008 - R. Todd Ruppert, Kenyon 1978
2006 - Chuck Wielgus, Providence 1972
2005 - Rowdy Gaines, Auburn 1981
1998 - Pat Wall
1997 - Jody Durst, California 1968
1996 - Edwin G. Foulke, Jr., NC State 1974
1995 - Dr. Steve Rerych, Columbia 1969
1994 - Jim Veres
1993 - Dr. John Crecine, Michigan 1962
1992 - Robert Helmick, Drake 1957
1991 - Frank McKinney, Indiana 1961
1990 - 'Tiger' Holmes, Florida 1948
1989 - Charles Keating, Cincinnati 1966
1988 - William Simon, Lafayette 1952
1987 - Dave McCampbell, Navy 1933
1986 - Paul (Buddy) Bacha, Alabama
1985 - Hal Henning, North Central 1941
1984 - Alvin Benedict, Rutgers 1948