January 31, 2014 Division II Team Rankings PDF Print E-mail

The College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Team Rankings are voted on by seven CSCAA member coaches and one member of the media. This is the final DII Ranking for the 2013-14 season.
 
The CSCAA Poll Committee will produce in-season rankings of the 25 best performing NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving teams in rank order at the time of each poll.  The poll is not designed to predict the results of the NCAA Championship, but rather which teams would win head-to-head against other teams in the country.
 
CSCAA NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Ranking as of January 31, 2014
 
DII WOMEN
(Current Rank, school, previous rank)
1. Drury, 1
2. Queens (Charlotte), 2
3. Wayne State, 17
4. Simon Fraser, T6
5. UC San Diego, T6
6. Wingate, 3
7. Florida Southern, T4
8. Delta State, T4
T9. Grand Valley State, 9
T9. Cal Baptist, 14
11. LIU Post, 11
12. West Chester, 8.
13. Indianapolis, 23
T14. Northern Michigan, T15
T14. Lindenwood, 10
16. Alaska Fairbanks, 12
17. Tampa, 13
18. Ashland, 19
19. Nova Southeastern, T15
20. St. Cloud State, 20
21. West Florida, 18
22. Truman State, T21
23. Edinboro, T21
24. Indiana (PA), NR
25. Gannon, 25
Also receiving votes: Cal East Bay, Bridgeport, Southern Connecticut, Limestone, Findlay, Hillsdale
 
DII MEN
1. Drury, 1
2. Florida Southern, 4
3. Queens (Charlotte), T2
4. Grand Valley State, T2
5. Wingate, 5
T6. Lindenwood, 7
T6. Tampa, 6
8. Wayne State, 18
9. UC San Diego, 8
10. Bridgeport, T10
11. Indianapolis, 12
12. West Chester, 9
13. St. Cloud State, T10
14. Delta State, 15
15. Nova Southeastern, 14
16. Missouri S&T, 13
17. Ashland, 20
18. Limestone, 19
19. Fairmont State, 16
20. Cal Baptist, 17
21. Lewis, 22
22. Malone, 23
23. Saint Leo, 21
24. Simon Fraser, 24
25. Lake Erie, 25
Also receiving votes: Colorado School of Mines, Gannon, Mesa State, Indiana (PA), Ouachita Baptist, Florida Tech, Bloomsburg, LIU Post, Pfeiffer, Wheeling Jesuit, Truman State
 
CSCAA Division II Team Ranking Committee
Chair: Jimi Kiner, University of Tampa; Andy Boyce, Grand Valley State University; Corrie Falcon, University of California San Diego; Paul Graham, Ashland University; Doug Grooms, Missouri University of Science and Technology; Patrick Snively, Fairmont State University; Kyle Almoney. Millersville University; Jason Marsteller, Swimming World Magazine