CSCAA Releases First Division II & III Polls

The College Swimming Coaches Association of America announces the first CSCAA / TYR Top 25 Poll for Divisions II and III.  The defending NCAA Champions are the early favorites among NCAA Division II & III Swimming & Diving Teams.  Queens University of Charlotte was the unanimous choice for both Division II men and women.  Emory University and Kenyon College led the Division III women's and men's standings respectively.

In addition to the national poll, the CSCAA also announced its first Division III regional rankings of the early 2015-16 season.   Among the regional rankings there were three sweeps among men's and women's teams.  In the West-Midwest-South Region, Emory took the top spots while Kenyon and New York University swept their respective Central and Northeast-North Regions.  The only split was in the Northeast-South region where Carnegie Mellon topped the women's poll and TCNJ was voted number one among men's teams.

The CSCAA Division II and III Poll Committees will produce in-season rankings of the 25 best performing NCAA Swimming and Diving teams in rank order at the time of each poll.  The poll is not designed to predict the results of the NCAA Championship, but rather which teams would win head-to-head against other teams in the country. Ranking are based on performances that have taken place since the previous poll and include invites as well as dual meets.  The committee does not consider teams that have not yet competed in the current college season.

Division II

Pos

Men

Pts

 

Pos

Women

Team
1. Queens (NC) 200 1. Queens (NC) 200
2. Florida Southern 191   2. Drury 180
3. Nova Southeast 180   3. UC San Diego 179
4. Lindenwood 177   4. Nova Southeast 168
5. Grand Valley 174   5. Wingate 167
6. Drury 157   6. Grand Valley 166
7. UC San Diego 147   7. Delta State 136
8. Delta State 146   8. West Florida 133
9. Tampa 138   9. California Baptist 126
10. Wingate 130   9. Florida Southern 126
11. California Baptist 122   11. Simon Fraser 125
12. Saint Leo 117   12. Truman State 119
13. Indianapolis 95   12. Lindenwood 119
14. Bridgeport 91   14. Tampa 92
15. West Chester 72   15. Colorado Mesa 61
16. Missouri S&T 69   16. LIU-Post
53
17. Simon Fraser 67   17. Wayne State 52
18. Lewis 67   18. Bridgeport 48
19. Northern Michigan 59   19. West Chester 46
20. Colorado Mesa 56   20. Minnesota-Mankato 46
21. Limestone 49   21. Northern Michigan 39
22. Saint Cloud 24   22. Saint Cloud 38
23. Wayne State 23   23. Carson-Newman 27
24. Truman State 11   24. CSU-East Bay 24
25. Bloomsburg 10   25. Colorado Mines 22
Also Receiving Votes
Colorado Mines 8, Fresno Pacific 5, Oklahoma Baptist 4, Florida Tech 4, Clarion 3, Saginaw 3, Carson-Newman 1 Indianapolis 18, Bloomsburg 15, Fresno Pacific 11, Alaska-Fairbanks 11, Limestone 7, Findlay 5, William Jewell 4, Saint Leo 3

Division III

Pos Men's Teams Pts
Pos Women's Teams
Team
1. Kenyon 293
1. Emory 300
2. Emory 191
2. Kenyon 285
3. New York 180
3. Denison 279
4. Denison 177
4. Chicago 257
5. Washington (Mo) 174
5. New York 240
6. Johns Hopkins 157
6. Johns Hopkins 236
7. Chicago 147
7. Washington (Mo) 223
8. MIT 146
8. MIT 218
9. TCNJ 138
9. Pomona-Pitzer 180
10. C-M-S 130
10. DePauw 172
11. Rose-Hulman 122
11. Carnegie Mellon 167
12. Calvin 117
12. Keene State 164
13. Stevens Institute 95
13. Wheaton (IL) 144
14. Keene State 91
14. Hope 122
15. Carnegie Mellon 72
15. Kalamazoo 102
16. Case Western 69
16. Stevens Institute 96
17. Wabash College 67
16. Mary Washington 96
17. Pomona-Pitzer 67
18. Rochester 92
19. DePauw 59
19. Case Western 86
20. Rowan 56
20. Washington & Lee 70
21. Worcester Polytechnic 49
21. Worcester Polytechnic 64
22. Whitworth 46

22. C-M-S 52
23. Albion 33

23. Springfield 49
24. Swarthmore 32

24. Calvin 45
25. Hartwick 21
25. Ursinus 36
Also Receiving Votes




Ursinus 12, Ohio Northern 10, Washington (MD) 4, Rochester 2
Carthage 2, Washington & Lee 1, Saint Olaf 1

Gustavus Adolphus 32, Washington (MD) 21, Amherst 16, SUNY-Geneseo 11, Whitworth 5, Trinity (TX) 3, Wellesley 3, Gettysburg 2, Rensselaer 2, Ithaca 1, Saint Olaf 1

Division III Regional Rankings

Northeast North
  Women's Teams   Men's Teams
1 New York University 1 New York University
2 MIT 2 MIT
3 Keene State 3 Keene State
4 WPI 4 WPI
5 Springfield 5 Hartwick
6 Wellesley 6 Coast Guard
7 RPI 7 RPI
8 Wheaton College (MA) 8 Wheaton (MA)
9 Roger Williams 9 Springfield
10 Hartwick 10 Union
       
Northeast-South
  Women's Teams   Men's Teams
1 Carnegie Mellon 1 TCNJ
2 Stevens 2 Stevens
3 Rochester 3 Carnegie Mellon
4 Ursinus 4 Rowan
5 Geneseo 5 Swarthmore
6 Gettysburg 6 Rochester
7 Ithaca 7 Westminster
8 Franklin & Marshall 8 Gettysburg
9 Grove City 9 Geneseo
10 Messiah 10 Widener
       
Central
  Women's Teams   Men's Teams
1 Kenyon 1 Kenyon
2 Denison 2 Denison
3 Chicago 3 Chicago
4 Wheaton (IL) 4 Rose-Hulman
5 DePauw 5 Calvin
6 Hope 6 Case Western
7 Kalamazoo 7 Wabash
8 Case Western 8 DePauw
9 Calvin 9 Albion
10 UW-Stevens Point 10 UW-Stevens Point
       
West-Midwest-South
  Women's Teams   Men's Teams
1 Emory 1 Emory
2 Washington Univ (Mo) 2 Johns Hopkins
3 Johns Hopkins 3 Washington Univ (Mo)
4 Pomona-Pitzer 4 C-M-S
5 Mary Washington 5 Pomona-Pitzer
6 Washington & Lee 6 Whitworth
7 C-M-S 7 Washington College (MD)
8 Whitworth 8 Washington & Lee
9 Trinity (TX) 9 Mary Wahington
10 Luther 10 Trinity (TX)

Poll Committees

Division II

Ron Allen, Colorado Mesa University; Kyle Almoney, Millersville University; Andy Boyce, Grand Valley State University; Doug Grooms, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Jimi Kiner, University of Tampa; Tim Quill, Southern Connecticut State University; Patrick Snively, Fairmont State University, Jimmy Tierney, McKendree University;
 

Division III

Noah Beck, SUNY-Geneseo; Kellen Beckwith, Denison University; Brad Bowser, Rowan University; Dean Bromley, Centre College; Jon Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus College; Karin Colby, Swarthmore College; Ben Delia, Franklin & Marshall University; Beth DeLaRosby, Carthage College; Scott Felix, Union College (NY); Kami Gardner, Washington & Lee University; JP Gowdy, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges; Erin Hurley, Grinnell College; Dani Korman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Doug Milliken, Case-Western Reserve University; Dale Rothenberger, Hartwick; Peter Solomon, Wesleyan University; Jake Taber, Albion College; Jason Weber, University of Chicago; John Westkott, US Coast Guard Academy;; Emily Wylam, University of Rochester