Denison & Emory Enter Conference Season #1

Entering the Conference Championship Season, the Denison University Men and Emory University women remain atop the CSCAA / TYR Top 25 Division III Swimming & Diving Poll.  The two teams have occupied the top spot since the season's first poll back in October.

Regionally, Emory continued to lead both West-Midwest-South Polls. Denison's men and women remained atop the Central Region as did Carnegie Mellon University in the Northeast-South Region.  The only split was in the Northeast-North Region where MIT's men and Williams' women led the way.

Division III - Women

Rank Prev Division III Women
1 1 Emory 248
2 2 Denison 238
3 3 Kenyon 232
4 4 Williams 218
5 7 New York University 199
5 5 Washington University (MO) 198
7 6 Johns Hopkins 187
8 8 Chicago 180
9 14 Amherst 170
10 11 Carnegie Mellon 163
11 9 MIT 163
12 10 Washington & Lee 137
13 13 Saint Thomas 126
14 17 Conn College 104
15 18 Wheaton (IL) 99
16 24 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 87
17 19 Ithaca 86
18 12 Bates 70
19 Albion 67
20 16 Calvin 62
21 23 SUNY Geneseo 54
22 Rochester 34
23 21 Mary Washington 29
23 22 DePauw 29
25 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 22
Also Receiving Votes: Pomona-Pitzer 20, Ursinus 8, Stevens 7, Hope 6, Middlebury 3, Pacific Lutheran 2

Division III Men

Rank Prev Division III Men
1 1 Denison 220
2 2 Emory 216
3 3 Kenyon 210
4 4 MIT 198
5 5 Johns Hopkins 190
6 7 New York University 176
7 6 Washington University (MO) 169
8 9 Williams 154
9 11 Carnegie Mellon 148
10 12 Rowan 134
11 21 Amherst 122
11 8 Chicago 122
13 10 TCNJ 113
14 15 Tufts 94
15 20 Albion 89
16 18 Gettysburg 81
17 19 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 81
18 24 UW-Stevens Point 64
19 16 Pomona-Pitzer 63
20 SUNY Geneseo 57
21 14 DePauw 45
22 Conn College 42
23 13 Stevens 42
24 Case Western Reserve 35
25 Calvin 17
Also Receiving Votes:Washington & Lee 13 , Carthage 13 , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 9 , Worcester Polytechnic Institute 4 , Rose-Hulman 2 , Swarthmore 2

Division III Regional Rankings

CENTRAL - MEN
1. Denison, 2. Kenyon, 3. Chicago, 4. Albion , 5. UW-Stevens Point, 6. DePauw, 7. Case Western, 8. Carthage, 9. Calvin, 10. Rose-Hulman

WEST-MIDWEST-SOUTH - MEN
1. Emory, 2. Johns Hopkins, 3. Washington (Mo) , 4. C-M-S, 5. Pomona-Pitzer, 6. Washington & Lee, 7. Mary Washington, 8. Whitworth, 9. Whitman, 10. California Lutheran

NORTHEAST-NORTH - MEN
1. MIT, 2. New York, 3. Williams, 4. Amherst, 5. Tufts, 6. Connecticut, 7. RPI, 8. WPI, 9. Coast Guard, 10. USMMA

NORTHEAST-SOUTH - MEN
1. Carnegie Mellon, 2. Rowan, 3. TCNJ, 4. Gettysburg, 5. SUNY-Geneseo, 6. Stevens, 7. Swarthmore, 8. Ursinus, 9. Ithaca, 10. Rochester

CENTRAL- WOMEN
1. Denison, 2. Kenyon, 3. Chicago, 4. St. Thomas, 5. Wheaton (IL), 6. Albion, 7. Calvin, 8. DePauw, 9. Hope, 10. Carthage

WEST-MIDWEST-SOUTH - WOMEN
1. Emory, 2. Washington (Mo), 3. Johns Hopkins, 4. Washington & Lee, 5. C-M-S, 6. Mary Washington, 7. Pomona-Pitzer, 8. Pacific Lutheran, 9. Whitman, 10. Whitworth

NORTHEAST-NORTH - WOMEN
1. Williams, 2. New York, 3. Amherst, 4. MIT, 5. Connecticut, 6. Bates, 7. RPI, 8. Middlebury, 9. Bowdoin, 10. Tufts

NORTHEAST-SOUTH - WOMEN
1. Carnegie Mellon, 2. Ithaca, 3. SUNY-Geneseo, 4. Rochester, 5. Ursinus, 6. Rowan, 7. Grove City, 8. TCNJ, 9. Stevens, 10. Susquehanna

 

Poll Committee

Ray Amato SUNY Cortlad, Justin Anderson Frostburg, Kellen Beckwith Denison, Robert Bowser Rowan, Dean Brownley Centre, Jon Carlson Gustavus Adolphus, Karin Colby Swarthmore, James Daniels Kalamazoo, Beth DeLaRosby Carthage, Benjamin Delia Franklin & Marshall, Scott Felix Union (NY), Kami Gardner Washington & Lee, Jean-Paul Gowdy Pomona-Pitzer, Erin Hurley Grinnell, Anne Goodman James Colorado, Nicole Kaupp Luther, Dani Korman MIT, Douglas Milliken Case Western Reserve, Brent Noble Wabash, Barrett Roberts Wheaton, MA, Dale Rothenberger Hartwick, Matt Sellman Pacific Lutheran, Meg Sisson Pomona-Pitzer, Peter Solomon Wesleyan, Nick Stone SUNY Buffalo State, Jake Taber Albion, Sean Tedesco Merchant Marine Academy, Steve Webb Occidental, Jason Weber University of Chicago, Emily Wylam Rochester